Contact

To get in touch with us please fill in the form, or find contact information of Departments from the list below.

Contact Form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

College Location

Address

PROVIDENCE WOMEN’S COLLEGE
(Affiliated to University of Calicut)
Malaparamba, Calicut – 673009, Kerala, India

Phone

Phone:0495 -2371696


Phone Nos.

Principal 0495 – 2537155
Office 0495 -2371696; 2372487; 2347581
Hostel 0495-2375331
Convent 0495-2371059

EPBAX Nos.

Extension Nos.
Office 301
Principal 302
Fax 314
   
Botany 308
BBA 318
Chemistry 305
Commerce 311
Common staff room 320
Computer Science 319
Economics 311
English 309
History 313
Language 310
Mathematics 306
Physics 304
Zoology 307
Physical Education 312
Travel and Tourism 313
Reception 317
Gate 316
   

E-mail

College Office providencecollege@vsnl.net
Principal principal@providencecollegecalicut.com
Library  
Hostel  
NCC  
Career Guidance Cell  
R&D Cell  
   

PRINCIPAL
1. Dr. (Sr.) Jaseena Joseph ( Dr. Sr. Ashmitha A.C ) M.A, Ph.D. Principal
Ph. No. 0495-2371059, 9656260967
email : jaseenajoseph18@gmail.com
ENGLISH
1. Shyama E. MA Associate Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2371766
email : shyamaedtl@gmail.com
2. Ms. Ramani C.E. M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil Associate Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2372442, 9447276687
email : ramaniwarrier@yahoo.com
3. Ms. Bindu A. M.A. Associate Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2771134, 9847500635
email : binduamat@gmail.com
4. Ms. Shanthi Vijayan . M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9744012003 On FDP leave
email : santhivijayanclt@gmail.com
5. Ms. Surya K. M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2377868
email : suryakvaishnavam@gmail.com
6. Ms. Aparna Nandakumar M.A., M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9744269803
email : aparna.nandakumaran@gmail.com
7. Ms. Elizabeth Antony . M.A., M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9400931679
email : elizabethantony88@gmail.com
8. Ms. Preethy Mary George M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 8589896974.
email : preethymaryg@gmail.com
HINDI
Ms. Jancey C Chacko M.A. Associate Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2370725, 9495620106
email : janceychacko@gmail.com
MALAYALAM

  1. Dr. S. Sreekumari M.A., Ph.D. PDF Asst Prof.
    Ph. No : 9446500049
    email : sreekumariaa@gmail.com

FRENCH
       Mr.Effy Christy Cheriyan, MA French Ass.Prof(Adhoc)
       9847547869

ECONOMICS
Sr. Sheeba Andrews M.A. B.Ed. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2371059, 8606848138
email : srsheebaac@gmail.com
2. Ms. K.T Vidya M.A. M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2353236, 9645689297
email : vidya.nairkt@gmail.com
HISTORY
1 Dr. Priyadarsini P M.A. Ph.D. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2356082, 9947008822
email : priyarajeevprithvi@gmail.com
2. Dr. Susmitha Ramakrishnan M.A. B.Ed. Ph.D Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2731894, 9496221220
email : susmithaajaycalicut@gmail.com
3. Dr. Laina P. M.A., Ph.D. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2321761, 9495644528
email : lainaputhukkattil@yahoo.com
POLITICAL SCIENCE
1. Ms. Ambili Thomas M.A Asst.Prof
Ph. No. 9496684925
email : ambilitreesa@gmail.com
2. Lt. Lini. E. M.A. Associate NCC Officer
Ph. No. 0495-2322371, 9846435911
email : linip531@gmail.com
BOTANY
Dr. Deena Meria Jose M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Phil, Ph.D. Asst. Prof
Ph. No. 9446243710
email : deenameria@rediffmail.com
2. Dr. Minoo Divakaran M.Sc., Ph.D. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2355038, 9446345038
email : minoo10@yahoo.com

CHEMISTRY
1. Dr. Gigy Abraham M.Sc., Ph.D., PDF(USA) Associate Prof.
Ph. No. 0495 – 2370503, 9446258190
email : gigylouis@gmail.com
2. Sr. Asha Thomas M.Sc. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495 – 2371059 , 8281962940
email : mariaasha19@gmail.com
3. Dr. Deepthi Jose M.Sc, Ph.D, PDF. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 8547385705
Email : alphydeepthi@gmail.com
5. Dr. Anu Jose M. Sc. Ph.D Guest Lecturer
Ph. No.9446893800
email : anujose8@gmail.com
MATHEMATICS
1.Aiswarya Paul M.Sc. Asst. Prof
Ph.No. 9745802700.
2 Ms. Priya K. M.Sc. Asst. Prof.oncontract
Ph. No.9847614162
email : priyakiyalath@gmail.com

PHYSICS
1. Dr. Sobha. A M.Sc., Ph.D. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9495971265
email : sokusasi@yahoo.co.uk
2. Dr. Sumangala .R M.Sc., Ph.D. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9249292180
email : sumangala7@gmail.com
3. Dr. Sini .R M.Sc., Ph.D. PDF Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495 – 2372729, 9447455253
email : rsini2002@gmail.com
4. Dr. Jeena .K M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D. PDF Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495 – 2630417, 9895658547
email : jeenakarunakaran@gmail.com
5. Ms. Keerthy M.V M.Sc., B.Ed Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0480 – 2852468, 9446995338
email : keerthymv@gmail.com
6. Ms. Siji A.J M.Sc., B.Ed Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495 – 2810766, 9497830766
email : sijialappattu@gmail.com
7. Ms. Shija . K M.Sc. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495 – 6545077, 9745465514
email : shijak70@yahoo.co.in

ZOOLOGY
1. Dr. Nishi Ann M.Sc. , B.Ed., Ph.D Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9946484810
email : nishi.ann9@gmail.com
2. Dr. Sangeetha G Kaimal M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D Asst. Prof
Ph. No. 9447476859
email : drsangeethavinod@gmail.com
3. Dr. E. Julie M.Sc. , B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D Asst. Prof
Ph. No. 9496243330
email : julie.ajai@gmail.com
4. Sr. Mable Rose M. Sc. M.Phil Guest Lecturer
Ph. No. 9496338270 .
email : sr.mablerose@yahoo. in
COMMERCE
1. Ms. Ninikala K M.Com., M.Phil. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 8089500209
email : ninianoop@gmail.com
2. Ms. Shiji P. M.Com., M.Phil. Asst. Prof
Ph. No. 9947531454
email : shijip.sunil@gmail.com

3. Ms. Arunima P. M.Com Asst. Prof. .
Ph. No. 9496236652
email : arunimabalachandran123@gmail.com
4. Ms. Shaswati T M.Com Asst. Prof. .
Ph. No. 9562938089
email :shaswatitsunil@gmail.com
PSYCHOLOGY
1. Ms. Lijiya Manju. M.Sc. . Guest Lecturer
Ph. No. 9288169728

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Ms. Sangeetha K. M.P.Ed, M.Phil . Asst. Prof
Mob. 9846678233
email : sangeethadastherath@gmail.com
BBA
1. Ms. Deepa Ashok K. M.Com., MBA Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9447339148
email : mittusudheer@gmail.com
2. Ms. Prasy V.K M.Com. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9037459169
email : prasyvk@gmail.com

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Dr. Manjusha K.K. M.C.A. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9447678543
email : manjukrishna6002@gmail.com
Ms. Jisha K. M.Sc. B.Ed. M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 0495-2376494, 8281176494
email : jisha.unnikrishnan78@gmail.com
3. Ms. Savitha S.V. M.Sc. B.Ed. M.Phil Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9995889638
email : savisudhi@gmail.com

4. Ms. Shilka M.V MCA Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 7560966044
email : shilkamv@gmail.com
5.Ms.Sharanya V P
Ph.No.8089833579
Email:vpsharanya@gmail.com

6. Ms. SHIBINA. M.Sc Mathematics. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. : 7025381623

TRAVEL & TOURISM
1.Ms. Smitha .S MTA, M.Phil. Asst. Prof. .
Ph. No. 9745003153
email : pwcsmithattm@gmail.com
2. Ms. Ann Rose Angels T. M.Com. Asst. Prof.
Ph. No. 9645652328
email : ann495@gmail.com

NON TEACHING STAFF

Sl.No   NAME DESIGNATION  PHONENO.
1 Sri. PradeepKumar N   Head Accountant 9847031955
2 Smt. Jacklin Decoth Senior Clerk 9349279194
3 Smt. Reeni Verghese  A Senior Clerk 8943610317
4 Sri. Divon George L D Clerk 9747223104
5 Smt. Nishitha Juliet L D Clerk 9495972897
6 Sri. Sandeep K L D Clerk 9847171025
7 Smt.Diana D’crus L D  Store Keeper 9633344410
8 Smt. Seena P L D Computer Assistant 9446891764
9 Smt. Ciciliamma M I IV Grade Librarian (III Hr. Gr.) 9846409982
10 Smt. Mini P M Library Assistant 9847339293
11 Smt. Vasumathy V M Herbarium Keeper 8281227227
12 Sri. Gireesh Kumar R Mechanic 9847291049
13 Sri. Rajan K Lab Assistant (III Hr. Gr.) 9562392201
14 Sr. Nitha Mol P G Lab Assistant 0495-2370249
15 Smt. Agnes J Jose Lab Assistant 9605998388
16 Smt. Remna K P Lab Assistant 8281022110
17 Sri. Prabeesh Thomas Lab assistant  9747223026
18 Sri. Tony Sebastian   Office Attendant  9495721757
19 Sri. Jijin K   Office Attendant  8075167672
20 Smt. Soumya M C Office Attendant 9048735580
21 Sri. Varun Alex   Office Attendant 9747550055
22 Smt. Simba Sherin John Office Attendant  9048044803
23 Sri. Sibi A  Gardener 9747365355